06 April 2010

32 Weeks

Wow... these weeks are just flying by, aren't they!?! I hit the 32 week mark this past Saturday and I can't believe that I have 8 weeks until my due date and around 6 weeks until I'm holding my baby girl.

6 weeks.

6 weeks is nothing.

6 weeks will fly by...

Crap, am I ready for a newborn again??

Well, I'm happy to report that the nursery is just one step away from being completely finished!!! The only thing left to do is to paint the door, and we will do that this week. Yep, that's it. =) I will be posting pictures next week of everything! YAY! I can't wait to show you what it looks like... it turned out better then I could ever imagine and I often find myself just standing in there and smiling. I love it. LOVE it.

As for me, I'm feeling okay. Yep, just okay. My belly hurts. It's big. It's uncomfy. I'm trying to focus on the fact that I only have 6 weeks left and I know I will miss my belly when it's gone. I never thought I'd be one of "those mom's" that missed being pregnant... because ya know what?

Pregnancy is hard (duh!)

It's hard to walk around with a big belly, it's hard to try to get comfy, it's hard to try to sleep at night, it's hard to have a toddler... Meanwhile you can't breathe, you're swelling up everywhere, people stare at you like you're a circus freak, they're trying to touch your belly, you can't even DRINK... somethings gotta give!

But yes... when my baby girl is a few months old, I will miss being pregnant. I will miss feeling her inside me and wondering what she's doing. I'll miss her little wiggles {and kicks!} and wondering who she will look like. But mostly, I'll miss having her with me all the time.

And then I'll have myself a niiiiice glass of wine to help regain my sanity.

Pregnancy: 32 weeks {belly pic taken at 32w0d}

Weight Gain: 17 pounds total

Sleep: Hmmm, most nights are fine, but I often find myself waking up because my belly is aching or because my daughter likes to have dance parties at 3am.

Gender: Girl

Name: Brynn Sophia

Feeling: See above.

Health: My OB prescribed me Reglan for my reflux at my last appointment, but I'm kinda scared to take it. She said it might make me sleepy, but it will definitely help. Right now the prescription is hanging on my fridge. The jury's still out.

Movement: Let's just say that if I don't feel her at least once every 10 minutes, I start to get nervous. That's how often she wiggles around.

Belly: Still huge. No stretch marks and very light linea negra.

Next Appointment: Tuesday, April 13th at 33w3d and it's with MY doctor!!! Actually, all the rest of my appointments are with my doctor, which just makes me so happy. I'm eager to talk to her about the baby's size and the complications I had after the birth of Carter.

post signature

7 comments:

Mommy Moreno from mommymoreno.blogspot.com said...

ack!!!! 6 weeks?!?!! slooooow down pregnancy!!

you look great & cant wait to 'meet' little Brynn!

Jeannie said...

You look cute as always! As hard as it may be, being pregnant is such a blessing.

I'm DYING to see Brynn's nursery!!!

Mrs Gloves said...

Can't wait to see you and the nursery Saturday!!! You'll have tons of pics to post.

Lacey Moate said...

I am right there with you Mama - I'll be 33 weeks tomorrow (due May 26 with a baby girl) and I have a 16 month old boy to chase around.

I feel like I could've co-written this blog with you. Being uncomfortable, not sleeping...all of it. I'm there with you.

Take care. I'm new to your blog and enjoying your posts so far. :)

SSzem said...

yay! you're almost there!!

might I suggest a glass of cold Kim Crawford Savignon Blanc? ;) it's HEAVEN!

jenni said...

Aww, thanks girls!

@ Shan- you're the devil. ;)

I'm Molly said...

Yeah, potentially 6 weeks for me too because I doubt I'll need to be induced sooner due to size of baby, lol. But one things is for sure...I'm not enjoying how I feel anymore. I am in a lot of pain already but just like you, I am trying to be grateful for this pregnancy. Because if my husband has anything to do with it this is my LAST pregnancy (sniff, sniff).

You still look great, Jennie and I cannot wait to see the room. I have to live vicariously through others when it comes to nurseries and girls so hurry up and post!!!

© jenni from the blog, All Rights Reserved.

Designed by A Grande Life