21 December 2009

Let it snow!

So we got 24 inches of snow over the weekend. It started Friday night/Saturday morning and lasted through Sunday morning sometime. I didn't leave my house at all on Saturday and only left to go around the corner to my sister's house on Sunday to help her wrap presents.

You would think that someone stuck in their house all weekend would accomplish a lot. Yeah right. You're lucky if I brushed my teeth and took a shower both days. {I did, surprisingly.} I was also able to wrap most of my Christmas presents.

But the extent of my accomplishments stop there. There was no cleaning done of any kind and my house looks like the blizzard actually came through the inside of it. Such a disaster. Oh well. Hanging around in our pj's while watching Christmas movies and napping with Carter Man was much more important! =)

On Sunday afternoon, we did venture out of the house to see how Mr. Carter Man liked the snow. He didn't.
Daddy saved him...
He did like watching Kai play. Kai LOVES the snow!



He looks like Randy!! {"I can't put my arms down!"}
Kai =)
Carter man liked the shoveled sidewalk MUCH better...
But the best thing of all, was to watch daddy shovel the snow from the inside!
...and Kai Kai...
Carter looked so cute in his overall snow pants. I didn't want to take them off!
Hehe.
The house during the day...
...and at night.
Coming in to work today was a lot of fun. It took me TWO HOURS. Ugh. I thought the roads would be much better than they were. Then I ran out of windshield washer fluid. Of course. When the car in front of you splatters dirty salt water on your windshield, you can't see a friggin thing! I had to get off one of the exits and run into WaWa to buy some.

I then proceeded to fill it up in the parking lot. Yes, me. A big pregnant girl under the hood of her car in 25 degree weather {in work clothes, mind you} trying to put windshield washer fluid in my car. Some guy did feel bad for me and helped. What a nice guy.

Once I finally made it in to Philly, the roads weren't cleared at all. My parking lot wasn't too bad, but then I had to walk 2 blocks to my office building in 2 feet of snow. I guess the city of Philadelphia didn't feel like clearing off the side walks either. Good times.

But I made it in to work today, safe and sound so I shouldn't be complaining. And I only have to work 1.5 days this week, so YAY! I leave at 1pm today for my rescheduled {x3} doctor's appointment. I then have a full day tomorrow {the horror!} but we're having our work pot luck and Christmas movie marathon so I'm not complaining, lol.

Oh yeah, and 2 more days til the big ultrasound. =)

4 comments:

Kristal said...

I'm jealous of all that snow! But now your drive into work. Yuck.

Love Kai covered in snow and love Carter in his overalls.

And YAY for two more days till the big u/s!!!

Deanna said...

lol that pic of carter pretty much sums up what gavin thought of the snow...not a fan at all! cute pics!

the fourth door said...

The snow storm was most awesome! I loooveed it. But the commute in this morning, not so great.

Can't wait until the big u/s reveal! My money is on baby girl.

-eva

Molly said...

I actually thought of you the other day! I don't know anyone who lives in the North East but suddenly you popped into my head. I was hoping you didn't have to drive anywhere.

So excited to find out boy or girl!

© jenni from the blog, All Rights Reserved.

Designed by A Grande Life